Honda Amaze vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Amaze vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Amaze.

Amaze starts ZAR 118,850 cheaper Amaze from ZAR 254,900 · D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amaze D-Max Single Cab
Maximum Power Amaze66 kW D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Amaze110 Nm D-Max Single Cab350 Nm
Engine Size Amaze1199 cc D-Max Single Cab1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amaze18.2 km/l D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Amaze170 mm D-Max Single Cab227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amaze

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amaze D-Max Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2018 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Single Cab pickup
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 954 kg 1810 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 5000 kg
Spec Amaze D-Max Single Cab
Length 3995 mm 5325 mm
Width 1695 mm 1870 mm
Height 1498 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 954 kg 1810 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1380 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 426 kg 1230 kg
Towing Capacity 900 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 920 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 770 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amaze and D-Max Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amaze 26 vs D-Max Single Cab 64.

Efficiency index: Amaze 69 vs D-Max Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: Amaze 50 vs D-Max Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: Amaze 56 vs D-Max Single Cab 75.

Ownership-cover index: Amaze 43 vs D-Max Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 24 points

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Amaze.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 24 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +38 Efficiency Amaze +13 Safety D-Max Single Cab +40 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amaze vs D-Max Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.