Honda Amaze vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Amaze vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

Amaze and T6 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Amaze starts ZAR 45,000 cheaper Amaze from ZAR 254,900 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amaze T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power Amaze66 kW T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Amaze110 Nm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size Amaze1199 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amaze18.2 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance Amaze170 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amaze

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amaze T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Single-cab pickup
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 954 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light commercial vehicle
Spec Amaze T6 Single Cab
Length 3995 mm 5315 mm
Width 1695 mm 1830 mm
Height 1498 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 954 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1380 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 426 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 900 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 920 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 770 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 920 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amaze and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amaze 26 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: Amaze 69 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: Amaze 50 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: Amaze 56 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: Amaze 43 vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T6 Single Cab leads by 3 points

Amaze and T6 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 51 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 61% source coverage
51
#1 Evidence leader

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Leads by 3 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T6 Single Cab +28 Efficiency Amaze +3 Safety Amaze +18 Practicality Amaze +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T6 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 51 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T6 Single Cab leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amaze vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.