Volkswagen Amarok vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Amarok in South Africa

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,259,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Amarok vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Amarok has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

Amarok starts ZAR 173,200 cheaper Amarok from ZAR 596,800 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amarok Transit Custom
Maximum Power Amarok184 kW Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque Amarok600 Nm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size Amarok2993 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amarok14.5 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Amarok237 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Amarok

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Amarok

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amarok Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2010 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Latest Amarok generation brings improved performance and modern safety features Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major redesign in 2023 introducing new platform, updated engines, and advanced tech Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Van
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Pickup Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec Amarok Transit Custom
Length 5350 mm 5450 mm
Width 1910 mm 2032 mm
Height 1884 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 50 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3190 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 1167 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.93 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 484 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 984 mm
Rear Headroom - 947 mm
Front Legroom - 1047 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amarok and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amarok 91 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: Amarok 57 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: Amarok 82 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: Amarok 87 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: Amarok not separately scored vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Amarok leads by 14 points

Amarok has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Custom remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 64% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Amarok

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 82
Practicality 87
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Amarok +31 Efficiency Amarok +4 Safety Transit Custom +8 Practicality Amarok +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Amarok

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 87/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Amarok leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Amarok leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amarok vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.