Volkswagen Amarok vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Amarok in South Africa

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,259,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Amarok vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Amarok and Tiggo 9 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Amarok starts ZAR 243,100 cheaper Amarok from ZAR 596,800 · Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amarok Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power Amarok184 kW Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Amarok600 Nm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size Amarok2993 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amarok14.5 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Amarok237 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amarok

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Amarok

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amarok Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2010 2026
Generation Latest Amarok generation brings improved performance and modern safety features Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Major redesign in 2023 introducing new platform, updated engines, and advanced tech Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg 2265 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Amarok Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 5350 mm 4810 mm
Width 1910 mm 1925 mm
Height 1884 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 183 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3190 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 1167 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.93 m 5.9 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 448 l
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 1025 mm
Rear Headroom - 990 mm
Front Legroom - 1060 mm
Rear Legroom - 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amarok and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amarok 91 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Amarok 57 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: Amarok 82 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Amarok 87 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Amarok not separately scored vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 4 points

Amarok and Tiggo 9 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 4 points
81
#2

Amarok

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 82
Practicality 87
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +7 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +15 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +12 Practicality Amarok +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Amarok

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 87/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 81 pts for Amarok

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, Amarok may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amarok vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.