Volkswagen Amarok vs Tata Harrier

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Amarok in South Africa

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,259,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Amarok vs Tata Harrier: the short answer

Amarok has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Harrier remains close.

Harrier starts ZAR 46,900 cheaper Amarok from ZAR 596,800 · Harrier from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amarok Harrier
Maximum Power Amarok184 kW Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque Amarok600 Nm Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
Engine Size Amarok2993 cc Harrier1956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amarok14.5 km/l Harrier15.15 km/l
Ground Clearance Amarok237 mm Harrier205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Amarok

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Harrier

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Amarok

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amarok Harrier
Model Introduced Year 2010 2025
Generation Latest Amarok generation brings improved performance and modern safety features Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV
Facelift History Major redesign in 2023 introducing new platform, updated engines, and advanced tech Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published Active
Segment Pickup Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger Car
Spec Amarok Harrier
Length 5350 mm 4605 mm
Width 1910 mm 1922 mm
Height 1884 mm 1718 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2741 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 50 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 1823 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3190 kg 2298 kg
Payload Capacity 1167 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.93 m 5.8 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 445 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1020 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 840 mm
Rear Legroom - 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amarok and Harrier comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amarok 91 vs Harrier 60.

Efficiency index: Amarok 57 vs Harrier 59.

Safety-equipment index: Amarok 82 vs Harrier 99.

Practicality index: Amarok 87 vs Harrier 67.

Ownership-cover index: Amarok not separately scored vs Harrier not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Amarok leads by 9 points

Amarok has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Harrier remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 64% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Amarok

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 82
Practicality 87
Leads by 9 points
72
#2

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Amarok +31 Efficiency Harrier +2 Safety Harrier +17 Practicality Amarok +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Amarok

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 87/100

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Amarok leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 72 pts for Harrier

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Amarok leads. However, Harrier may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amarok vs Harrier questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.