Volkswagen Amarok vs Mitsubishi Destinator

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Amarok in South Africa

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,259,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Amarok vs Mitsubishi Destinator: the short answer

Amarok holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 106,810 cheaper Amarok from ZAR 596,800 · Destinator from ZAR 489,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amarok Destinator
Maximum Power Amarok184 kW Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Amarok600 Nm Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm
Engine Size Amarok2993 cc Destinator1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amarok14.5 km/l Destinator13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Amarok237 mm Destinator214 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Amarok

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Destinator

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Amarok

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Destinator

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amarok Destinator
Model Introduced Year 2010 2026
Generation Latest Amarok generation brings improved performance and modern safety features First-generation Destinator
Facelift History Major redesign in 2023 introducing new platform, updated engines, and advanced tech South African launch specification introduced in March 2026.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Pickup Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger vehicle
Spec Amarok Destinator
Length 5350 mm 4680 mm
Width 1910 mm 1840 mm
Height 1884 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 214 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3190 kg 2090 kg
Payload Capacity 1167 kg 590 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.93 m 5.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 185 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 152 l
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 890 mm
Rear Headroom - 850 mm
Front Legroom - 1055 mm
Rear Legroom - 620 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amarok and Destinator comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amarok 91 vs Destinator 50.

Efficiency index: Amarok 57 vs Destinator 54.

Safety-equipment index: Amarok 82 vs Destinator 73.

Practicality index: Amarok 87 vs Destinator 63.

Ownership-cover index: Amarok not separately scored vs Destinator not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Amarok leads by 21 points

Amarok holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 64% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Amarok

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 82
Practicality 87
Leads by 21 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Amarok +41 Efficiency Amarok +3 Safety Amarok +9 Practicality Amarok +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Amarok

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 87/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Amarok leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Amarok leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amarok vs Destinator questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.