Changan Alsvin vs Ford Ranger Tremor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Alsvin in South Africa

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE Petrol 5-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 78 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Tremor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,039,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 10.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Alsvin vs Ford Ranger Tremor: the short answer

Ranger Tremor has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Alsvin.

Alsvin starts ZAR 789,100 cheaper Alsvin from ZAR 249,900 · Ranger Tremor from ZAR 1,039,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Alsvin Ranger Tremor
Maximum Power Alsvin78 kW Ranger Tremor184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Alsvin145 Nm Ranger Tremor600 Nm
Engine Size Alsvin1500 cc Ranger Tremor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Alsvin14.49 km/l Ranger Tremor10.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Alsvin150 mm Ranger Tremor261 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Alsvin

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Alsvin

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Tremor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Alsvin Ranger Tremor
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current South African Alsvin generation launched with two locally named derivatives in 2025. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the current range entered local retail sale. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact sedan Pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2365 kg
Spec Alsvin Ranger Tremor
Length 4390 mm 5370 mm
Width 1725 mm 1949 mm
Height 1490 mm 1914 mm
Wheelbase 2535 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 261 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 478 l
Kerb Weight 1069 kg 2365 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1470 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 985 kg
Towing Capacity 705 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 989 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Alsvin and Ranger Tremor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Alsvin 35 vs Ranger Tremor 89.

Efficiency index: Alsvin 56 vs Ranger Tremor 48.

Safety-equipment index: Alsvin 32 vs Ranger Tremor 93.

Practicality index: Alsvin 54 vs Ranger Tremor 85.

Ownership-cover index: Alsvin not separately scored vs Ranger Tremor 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Tremor leads by 37 points

Ranger Tremor has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Alsvin.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 37 points
Data 77% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 89
Efficiency 48
Safety 93
Practicality 85
Ownership 76
Leads by 37 points
43
#2

Alsvin

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 56 Check Safety 32
Performance 35
Efficiency 56
Safety 32
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Tremor +54 Efficiency Alsvin +8 Safety Ranger Tremor +61 Practicality Ranger Tremor +31

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Tremor

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 76/100

Alsvin

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Tremor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 43 pts for Alsvin

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Tremor leads. However, Alsvin may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Alsvin vs Ranger Tremor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.