Changan Alsvin vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Alsvin in South Africa

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE Petrol 5-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 78 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Alsvin vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Ranger XLT has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Alsvin.

Alsvin starts ZAR 405,100 cheaper Alsvin from ZAR 249,900 · Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Alsvin Ranger XLT
Maximum Power Alsvin78 kW Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Alsvin145 Nm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size Alsvin1500 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Alsvin14.49 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance Alsvin150 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Alsvin

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Alsvin

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Alsvin Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current South African Alsvin generation launched with two locally named derivatives in 2025. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the current range entered local retail sale. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact sedan Pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2177 kg
Spec Alsvin Ranger XLT
Length 4390 mm 5350 mm
Width 1725 mm 1918 mm
Height 1490 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2535 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 1069 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1470 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 705 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 989 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Alsvin and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Alsvin 35 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: Alsvin 56 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: Alsvin 32 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: Alsvin 54 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: Alsvin not separately scored vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 34 points

Ranger XLT has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Alsvin.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 34 points
43
#2

Alsvin

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 56 Check Safety 32
Performance 35
Efficiency 56
Safety 32
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +35 Efficiency Alsvin +1 Safety Ranger XLT +60 Practicality Ranger XLT +31

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Alsvin

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 43 pts for Alsvin

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, Alsvin may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Alsvin vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.