Changan Alsvin vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Alsvin in South Africa

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE Petrol 5-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 78 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Alsvin vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

G10+ Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Alsvin remains close.

Alsvin starts ZAR 315,300 cheaper Alsvin from ZAR 249,900 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Alsvin G10+ Van
Maximum Power Alsvin78 kW G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque Alsvin145 Nm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size Alsvin1500 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Alsvin14.49 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Alsvin150 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Alsvin

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Alsvin

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Alsvin G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South African Alsvin generation launched with two locally named derivatives in 2025. Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the current range entered local retail sale. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2026
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Sedan Two-seat medium panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact sedan Van
Vehicle Type Passenger car Van
Spec Alsvin G10+ Van
Length 4390 mm 5168 mm
Width 1725 mm 1980 mm
Height 1490 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2535 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1069 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1470 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 915 kg
Towing Capacity 705 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Alsvin and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Alsvin 35 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: Alsvin 56 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: Alsvin 32 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: Alsvin 54 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Alsvin not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

G10+ Van leads by 13 points

G10+ Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Alsvin remains close.

Evidence leader 56 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 68% source coverage
56
#1 Evidence leader

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Leads by 13 points
43
#2

Alsvin

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 56 Check Safety 32
Performance 35
Efficiency 56
Safety 32
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +26 Efficiency Alsvin +10 Safety G10+ Van +18 Practicality G10+ Van +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

Alsvin

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV G10+ Van leads the specification evidence index with 56 pts vs 43 pts for Alsvin

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, G10+ Van leads. However, Alsvin may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Alsvin vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.