A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Across and L4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
L4 starts ZAR 50,000 cheaperAcross from ZAR 349,900 · L4 from ZAR 299,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Across
L4
Maximum Power
Across77 kW
L4108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
Across138 Nm
L4225 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
Engine Size
Across1462 cc
L41499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Across16.1 km/l
L414.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
Across0 mm
L4160 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Suzuki Across
1.5 GLX 6AT
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Across
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader
L4
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Across
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
L4
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Across
L4
Model Introduced Year
2026
2026
Generation
Current market generation
First-generation LEPAS L4 compact SUV
Facelift History
Current market specification
The L4 launched as the first LEPAS model in South Africa in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
2026
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
Active
Segment
SUV
Compact SUV
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Spec
Across
L4
Length
4635 mm
4406 mm
Width
1855 mm
1820 mm
Height
1690 mm
1635 mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
0 mm
160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
51 l
Boot/Cargo Space
490 l
458 l
Kerb Weight
1940 kg
1346 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2510 kg
1844 kg
Payload Capacity
570 kg
498 kg
Towing Capacity
1000 kg
1200 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.2 m
5.275 m
Front Headroom
1000 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
950 mm
975 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
890 mm
Spec
Across
L4
Engine
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Hybrid
1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
Engine Code
K15B/K15C
SQRE4T15C
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Petrol
Hybrid System
Self Charging Hybrid
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1462 cc
1499 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Multi-point fuel injection
Multi-Point Electronic Fuel Injection
Compression Ratio
12.0:1
9.5:1
Bore
73.0 mm
77.0 mm
Stroke
85.0 mm
80.5 mm
Maximum Power
77 kW
108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
138 Nm
225 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
Combined Power
77 kW
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
138 Nm
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Drive Type
Not Officially Disclosed
FWD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
6-Speed DCT
Top Speed
170 km/h
185 km/h
0-100 km/h
9.5 sec
10.2 sec
Quarter Mile
16.5 sec
17.6 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Eco, Normal, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
39.7 kW/tonne
80.2 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
71.1 Nm/tonne
167.2 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
No
Not Applicable
Spec
Across
L4
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
6-speed dual-clutch automatic
Drivetrain Layout
2WD
Front-engine, front-wheel drive
LSD Available
No
No
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
No
Not Available
Final Drive Ratio
4.3
4.13:1
Number of Gears
6
6
Transmission Type
6-speed automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter / CVT
Dual clutch
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Floor-mounted selector
Automatic
Drivetrain
2WD
FWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
No
Not Available
Front Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
6-speed automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Front driven axle
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
6
6
Spec
Across
L4
Claimed Mileage
16.1 km/l
14.3 km/l
City Mileage
16.0 km/l
11.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
19.0 km/l
16.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
51 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6 equivalent
Euro 6B
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Yes
Standard
Real-world Mileage
16.1 km/l
14.3 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
55
51
Combined Driving Range
700
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
650 km
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
600 km
Not Applicable
Spec
Across
L4
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Not Applicable
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
No
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard
Brake Assist
Yes
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Not Applicable
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Yes
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
AEB
Yes
Standard
BA
Yes
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Standard
EBD
Not Applicable
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes - front seats
Seatbelt Reminder
Yes
Yes
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
No
Not Available
ABS EBD
Not Applicable
Standard
Spec
Across
L4
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Adaptive
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Standard
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Standard
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Applicable
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Standard
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Standard
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Standard
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Applicable
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Park Assist
Yes
No
Around View Monitor
Yes
Standard
Blind Spot Warning
Not Applicable
Standard
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Standard
Spec
Across
L4
Seat Material
Synthetic leather
Faux leather
Heated Seats
No
No
Ventilated Seats
No
Standard
Ambient Lighting
No
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Faux leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Standard
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual adjustment
6-way power
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual adjustment
4-way manual
Seat Trim
Synthetic leather
Faux leather
Spec
Across
L4
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Climate control
Power Windows
Yes
Front and rear
Keyless Entry
Yes
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Standard
Wireless Charging
Yes
Standard
Sunroof
No
Standard
Electric Tailgate
No
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Applicable
Standard
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Climate control
Spec
Across
L4
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment system
13.2-inch
Apple CarPlay
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Android Auto
Android Auto
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Digital instrument display
8-inch segment display
USB Ports
USB-A / USB-C
2
Infotainment Screen
9
13.2-inch
Touchscreen
9
13.2-inch
Spec
Across
L4
LED Headlamps
Yes
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Standard
Fog Lamps
Yes
Rear
Roof Rails
Yes
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple Suzuki factory exterior colours
LEPAS South Africa colour availability varies by derivative and launch allocation.
Headlights
Yes
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
No
Standard
Spec
Across
L4
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
20.0 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
28.0 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
400 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
No
Locking Differential
No
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
18.5 deg
Spec
Across
L4
Tyre Size
195/60 R16
215/60 R17
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Space-saver spare wheel
Temporary T-type spare tyre
Wheel Rim Size
16
17-inch
Handbrake Type
Manual parking brake
Electronic
Spec
Across
L4
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
MacPherson strut independent suspension
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam
Torsion beam semi-independent suspension
Spec
Across
L4
CO2 Emissions
145 g/km
159 g/km
Spec
Across
L4
Service Plan
5 Years / 90000 km
5 years / 75,000 km
Spec
Across
L4
Ownership Role
Suzuki ownership programme
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Price Zar
437500 ZAR
419900 ZAR
Pricing Role
Hagalu Research Team price estimate
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Starting Price
437500
419900
Starting Price Zar
437500
419900
Spec
Across
L4
Warranty
5 Years / 200000 km
5 years / 150,000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Across and L4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Across 34 vs L4 47.
Efficiency index: Across 67 vs L4 56.
Safety-equipment index: Across 87 vs L4 92.
Practicality index: Across 58 vs L4 59.
Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs L4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Across and L4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
L4 leads by 3 points
Across and L4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
L4
Performance
47/100
Efficiency
56/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
59/100
Across
Performance
34/100
Efficiency
67/100
Safety
87/100
Practicality
58/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexLEPAS L4
leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts
vs 61 pts for Across
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, L4 leads. However, Across may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.