Suzuki Across vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Across in South Africa

Suzuki Across

1.5 GLX 6AT Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 464,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 76 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Across vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Across.

Across starts ZAR 1,506,700 cheaper Across from ZAR 349,900 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Across GX
Maximum Power Across75.8 kW @ 6000 rpm GX260 kW
Maximum Torque Across136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm GX650 Nm
Engine Size Across1462 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Across18.9 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Across210 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Across

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Across

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Across GX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation First South African generation of the current Across Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History All-new March 2026 South African launch model; no facelift yet All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Five-door compact SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment C-segment family SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1200-1250 kg 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Spec Across GX
Length 4360 mm 5015 mm
Width 1795 mm 2000 mm
Height 1655 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 333 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Across and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Across 34 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: Across 76 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: Across 91 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: Across 62 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 17 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Across.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 17 points
64
#2

Across

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 76
Safety 91
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +62 Efficiency Across +42 Safety GX +2 Practicality GX +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Across

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 64 pts for Across

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Across may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Across vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.