Suzuki Across vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Across in South Africa

Suzuki Across

1.5 GLX 6AT Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 464,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Across vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

Across and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Across starts ZAR 547,500 cheaper Across from ZAR 349,900 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Across GR Yaris
Maximum Power Across77 kW GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque Across138 Nm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size Across1462 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Across16.1 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Across0 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Across

1.5 GLX 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Across

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Across

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Across GR Yaris
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current market generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car
Facelift History Current market specification High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1280 kg
Spec Across GR Yaris
Length 4635 mm 3995 mm
Width 1855 mm 1805 mm
Height 1690 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 174 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 1280 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2510 kg 1620 kg
Payload Capacity 570 kg 340 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 981 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1038 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Across and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Across 34 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: Across 67 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: Across 87 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: Across 58 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 3 points

Across and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
61
#2

Across

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +51 Efficiency Across +22 Safety GR Yaris +3 Practicality Across +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Across

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 61 pts for Across

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Across may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Across vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.