BMW 7 Series vs BMW X5 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
BMW X5 M in South Africa

BMW X5 M

X5 M Competition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,270,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs BMW X5 M: the short answer

7 Series and X5 M are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

7 Series starts ZAR 982,000 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · X5 M from ZAR 3,270,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series X5 M
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW X5 M460 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm X5 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc X5 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l X5 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm X5 M190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BMW X5 M

X5 M Competition

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

7 Series

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X5 M

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X5 M

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series X5 M
Model Introduced Year 2022 2019
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Full-M five-door performance SUV, maintained as a separate model family from the regular X5 and its M60i xDrive derivative.
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Current F95-generation X5 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec 7 Series X5 M
Length 5391 mm 1 mm
Width 1950 mm 1 mm
Height 1544 mm 1 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 548 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 1949 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 2450 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 502 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 987 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1035 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 923 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and X5 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs X5 M 100.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs X5 M 57.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs X5 M 92.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs X5 M 70.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs X5 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X5 M leads by 2 points

7 Series and X5 M are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X5 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 70
Leads by 2 points
80
#2

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X5 M +3 Efficiency 7 Series +10 Safety Level Practicality X5 M +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X5 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 70/100

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X5 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 80 pts for 7 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X5 M leads. However, 7 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs X5 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.