BMW 7 Series vs Changan Hunter Diesel

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Changan Hunter Diesel: the short answer

7 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 1,838,100 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series Hunter Diesel
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW Hunter Diesel110 kW
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm Hunter Diesel350 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc Hunter Diesel2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm Hunter Diesel226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

7 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series Hunter Diesel
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec 7 Series Hunter Diesel
Length 5391 mm 5330 mm
Width 1950 mm 1930 mm
Height 1544 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 2060 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 3080 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 13 m
Front Headroom 993 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 952 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1041 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 887 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and Hunter Diesel comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs Hunter Diesel 62.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs Hunter Diesel 45.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs Hunter Diesel 88.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs Hunter Diesel 75.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs Hunter Diesel not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

7 Series leads by 11 points

7 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Leads by 11 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 7 Series +35 Efficiency 7 Series +22 Safety 7 Series +4 Practicality Hunter Diesel +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 7 Series leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 7 Series leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs Hunter Diesel questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.