BMW 7 Series vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

7 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 1,781,700 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

7 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec 7 Series Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 5391 mm 5320 mm
Width 1950 mm 1855 mm
Height 1544 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 2900 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 820 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

7 Series leads by 2 points

7 Series and Hilux Xtra Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Leads by 2 points
78
#2

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 7 Series +23 Efficiency 7 Series +15 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +6 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 7 Series leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 78 pts for Hilux Xtra Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 7 Series leads. However, Hilux Xtra Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.