BMW 7 Series vs Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

G 580 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 3,861,657 ex-showroom
⚡ 432 kW 🔧 1164 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology: the short answer

G 580 with EQ Technology has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 7 Series remains close.

7 Series starts ZAR 1,573,657 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · G 580 with EQ Technology from ZAR 3,861,657

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series G 580 with EQ Technology
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW G 580 with EQ Technology432 kW
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm G 580 with EQ Technology1164 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc G 580 with EQ TechnologyNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l G 580 with EQ Technology0 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm G 580 with EQ Technology250 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

G 580

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

7 Series

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

G 580 with EQ Technology

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series G 580 with EQ Technology
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current South African G 580 with EQ Technology generation represented by derivative G 580
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Sedan Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 7 Series G 580 with EQ Technology
Length 5391 mm 4624 mm
Width 1950 mm 1931 mm
Height 1544 mm 1986 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 2890 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 250 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 555 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 3085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.8 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and G 580 with EQ Technology comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs G 580 with EQ Technology 100.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs G 580 with EQ Technology 90.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs G 580 with EQ Technology 99.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs G 580 with EQ Technology 73.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs G 580 with EQ Technology not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

G 580 with EQ Technology leads by 11 points

G 580 with EQ Technology has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 7 Series remains close.

Evidence leader 91 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 69% source coverage
91
#1 Evidence leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 73
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 11 points
80
#2

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G 580 with EQ Technology +3 Efficiency G 580 with EQ Technology +23 Safety G 580 with EQ Technology +7 Practicality G 580 with EQ Technology +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology leads the specification evidence index with 91 pts vs 80 pts for 7 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, G 580 with EQ Technology leads. However, 7 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs G 580 with EQ Technology questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.