BMW 7 Series vs Lexus ES

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Lexus ES: the short answer

7 Series and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ES starts ZAR 1,436,500 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · ES from ZAR 851,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series ES
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm ES221 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc ES2500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l ES21.7 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm ES158 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

7 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series ES
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Executive sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec 7 Series ES
Length 5391 mm 4975 mm
Width 1950 mm 1865 mm
Height 1544 mm 1445 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 158 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 454 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 2150 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 993 mm -
Rear Headroom 952 mm -
Front Legroom 1041 mm -
Rear Legroom 887 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and ES comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs ES 58.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs ES 85.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs ES 93.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs ES 62.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs ES not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

7 Series leads by 7 points

7 Series and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Leads by 7 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 7 Series +39 Efficiency ES +18 Safety ES +1 Practicality ES +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 7 Series leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 7 Series leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs ES questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.