BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Trafic Passenger starts ZAR 16,501 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Large MPV
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Trafic Passenger
Length 1 mm 5480 mm
Width 1 mm 1956 mm
Height 1 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 910 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 0 points

4 Series Gran Coupé and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 0 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +42 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +6 Safety 4 Series Gran Coupé +2 Practicality Trafic Passenger +40

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.