BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs JAC T8 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
JAC T8 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T8 Double Cab

T8 2.0L CTi Super Lux 4x2 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 434,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 104 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs JAC T8 Double Cab: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

T8 Double Cab starts ZAR 646,600 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · T8 Double Cab from ZAR 349,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé T8 Double Cab
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm T8 Double Cab104 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm T8 Double Cab320 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc T8 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l T8 Double Cab15.38 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm T8 Double Cab220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T8 Double Cab

T8 2.0L CTi Super Lux 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé T8 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current South African T8 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Double-cab bakkie
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Double-cab pickup
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé T8 Double Cab
Length 1 mm 5325 mm
Width 1 mm 1880 mm
Height 1 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1543 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 2755 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 900 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 1 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 998 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1044 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and T8 Double Cab comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs T8 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.