A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider: the short answer
4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max X-Rider remains close.
D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 327,510 cheaper4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Maximum Power
4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm
D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
D-Max X-Rider350 Nm
Engine Size
4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc
D-Max X-Rider1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l
D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm
D-Max X-Rider227 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé
M440i xDrive Gran Coupé
Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
4 Series Gran Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
D-Max X-Rider
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
4 Series Gran Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
D-Max X-Rider
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Model Introduced Year
2021
Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation
G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback.
Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History
Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build.
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Sedan
Double Cab pickup
Model Year
2026
MY26
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Pickup
Vehicle Type
Car
Pickup
Body Type Cab
-
Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note
-
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
-
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note
-
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg
-
5000 kg
Tare Mass Kg
-
1845 kg
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Length
1 mm
5265 mm
Width
1 mm
1870 mm
Height
1 mm
1805 mm
Wheelbase
1 mm
3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
76 l
Boot/Cargo Space
485 l
1000 l
Kerb Weight
1543 kg
1845 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2045 kg
3000 kg
Payload Capacity
460 kg
1095 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
1 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
1 rows
Doors
4 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
12.5 m
Front Headroom
998 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
943 mm
900 mm
Front Legroom
1044 mm
1060 mm
Rear Legroom
886 mm
700 mm
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
1.9-litre RZ4E Turbocharged Diesel
Engine Code
B48
RZ4E-MID
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2998 cc
1900 cc
Cylinders
6
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
16.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
350 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
4.7 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
59.6 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
189.7 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
4x2
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
8
2
Transmission Type
Automatic
6 Speed Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic
Drivetrain
AWD
4x2
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Standard
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Not Applicable
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
2.482
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Yes
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Standard
Transmission Speeds
8
2
Differential Type Front
-
Not Available
Differential Type Rear
-
Not Available
Gear Ratio 1st
-
3.600
Gear Ratio 2nd
-
2.090
Gear Ratio 3rd
-
1.488
Gear Ratio 4th
-
1.000
Gear Ratio 5th
-
0.687
Gear Ratio 6th
-
0.580
Gear Ratio Reverse
-
3.732
Transfer Case Guard
-
Standard
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
13.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
11.0 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
15.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
1 l
76 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
13.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
1
76
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Not Applicable
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Airbags
6
2
ABS
Standard
Not Available
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Confirmed 4WD derivative
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Not Available
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Not Available
Brake Assist
Standard
Not Available
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Not Available
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
AEB
Yes
Not Available
BA
Standard
Not Available
Brake Override System
Yes
Not Available
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Not Available
EBD
Standard
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Available
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Not Available
Side Airbags
Yes
Not Available
Stability Control
Standard
Not Available
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Not Available
ABS EBD
Standard
Not Available
Front Side Airbags
-
Standard
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Yes
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Park Assist
Yes
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Not Available
Auto Lights
-
LED
EV Mode
-
Not Available
Parking Distance Sensors
-
Rear
Parking Sensor
-
Rear
Rear View Camera
-
Standard
Reverse Camera Type
-
Standard
Reversing Camera
-
Standard
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Heated Seats
Yes
Not Applicable
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Not Applicable
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Not Applicable
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Not Applicable
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Not Applicable
Seat Trim
Yes
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Front Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Rear Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Fabric Seats
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Courtesy Lamps
-
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen D-Max X-Rider grade before assuming a feature is included.
Leather Accented Seat Trim
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Colours
-
3
Spec
4 Series Gran Coupé
D-Max X-Rider
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Manual
Power Windows
Standard
Not Available
Keyless Entry
Yes
Not Available
Push Button Start
Yes
Not Available
Wireless Charging
Yes
Wireless
Sunroof
Panoramic
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
No
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Not Available
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Manual
Load Bed Length
-
1495 mm
Load Bed Width
-
1530 mm
Automatic Headlamps
-
LED
Boot Space Seats Folded
-
Not Applicable
Adaptive Dampers
-
Not Available
Climate Zones
-
Manual
Fuel Consumption Combined
-
7.4
Hill Start Assist
-
Standard
Performance Data Logger
-
Not Available
Rev Matching
-
Not Available
Seat Type
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
This 4 Series Gran Coupé and D-Max X-Rider comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs D-Max X-Rider 61.
Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs D-Max X-Rider 53.
Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs D-Max X-Rider 40.
Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs D-Max X-Rider 85.
Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs D-Max X-Rider not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
4 Series Gran Coupé and D-Max X-Rider image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 13 points
4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max X-Rider remains close.
Performance
4 Series Gran Coupé +36
Efficiency
D-Max X-Rider +4
Safety
4 Series Gran Coupé +52
Practicality
D-Max X-Rider +37
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
4 Series Gran Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
48/100
D-Max X-Rider
Performance
61/100
Efficiency
53/100
Safety
40/100
Practicality
85/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW 4 Series Gran Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts
vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.