BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

4 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Van remains close.

4 Series Coupé starts ZAR 15,000 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Transit Van
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Transit Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Transit Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Commercial van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - 2355 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Transit Van
Length 4770 mm 6704 mm
Width 1852 mm 2059 mm
Height 1393 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 147 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 4700 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 2270 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 959 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Transit Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Transit Van 65.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Transit Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Transit Van 90.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Transit Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Transit Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 8 points

4 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Transit Van remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 8 points
68
#2

Transit Van

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 65
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +32 Efficiency 4 Series Coupé +1 Safety 4 Series Coupé +2 Practicality Transit Van +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Transit Van

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 68 pts for Transit Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Transit Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.