BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

4 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Quantum Panel Van starts ZAR 150,800 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Quantum Panel Van
Length 4770 mm 5380 mm
Width 1852 mm 1880 mm
Height 1393 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 27 points

4 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 27 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +60 Efficiency 4 Series Coupé +1 Safety 4 Series Coupé +48 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +14

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.