Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

CLA Coupé and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 118,532 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Transit Van
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Transit Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Transit Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Commercial van
Vehicle Type Coupé Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - 2355 kg
Spec CLA Coupé Transit Van
Length 4695 mm 6704 mm
Width 1830 mm 2059 mm
Height 1430 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 147 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 4700 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 2270 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 959 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Transit Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Transit Van 65.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Transit Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Transit Van 90.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Transit Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Transit Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Coupé leads by 1 points

CLA Coupé and Transit Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 1 points
68
#2

Transit Van

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 65
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Van +10 Efficiency CLA Coupé +20 Safety CLA Coupé +5 Practicality Transit Van +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

Transit Van

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 68 pts for Transit Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Coupé leads. However, Transit Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.