BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Ford Ranger Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Ford Ranger Sport: the short answer

4 Series Convertible and Ranger Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Sport starts ZAR 411,500 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Ranger Sport
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Ranger Sport452 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Ranger Sport2261 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Ranger Sport10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Ranger Sport237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Ranger Sport
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2
Tare Mass Kg - 2055 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Ranger Sport
Length 4770 mm 5350 mm
Width 1852 mm 1918 mm
Height 1394 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 474 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2055 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1045 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Ranger Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Ranger Sport 85.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Ranger Sport 46.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Ranger Sport 92.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Ranger Sport 85.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Ranger Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 4 points

4 Series Convertible and Ranger Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 4 points
75
#2

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +12 Efficiency 4 Series Convertible +3 Safety Level Practicality Ranger Sport +30

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 75 pts for 4 Series Convertible

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, 4 Series Convertible may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Ranger Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.