BMW 4 Series Convertible vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

4 Series Convertible holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 581,300 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible G10+ Van
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Two-seat medium panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Spec 4 Series Convertible G10+ Van
Length 4770 mm 5168 mm
Width 1852 mm 1980 mm
Height 1394 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 942 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1049 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 899 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 19 points

4 Series Convertible holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 19 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +36 Efficiency 4 Series Convertible +3 Safety 4 Series Convertible +42 Practicality G10+ Van +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.