BMW 3 Series vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 3 Series in South Africa

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,362,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 3 Series vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

3 Series and Tiggo 8 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 8 PHEV starts ZAR 181,600 cheaper 3 Series from ZAR 911,500 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 3 Series Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power 3 Series285 kW Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 3 Series500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size 3 Series2998 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 3 Series12.5 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 3 Series140 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

3 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

3 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 3 Series Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation Seventh-generation G20 BMW 3 Series Sedan, with regular 320i, 320d and 330i derivatives and an M340i xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History The seventh-generation G20 has received successive design and interior updates; the current South African page reflects the latest local specification. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1907 kg
Spec 3 Series Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 4714 mm 4725 mm
Width 1827 mm 1860 mm
Height 1440 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 494 l
Kerb Weight 1770 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2430 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 523 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 951 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 3 Series and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 3 Series 97 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: 3 Series 49 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: 3 Series 92 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: 3 Series 62 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: 3 Series not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

3 Series leads by 3 points

3 Series and Tiggo 8 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

3 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 3 points
74
#2

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 3 Series +41 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +32 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +2 Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

3 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 3 Series leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 74 pts for Tiggo 8 PHEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 3 Series leads. However, Tiggo 8 PHEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

3 Series vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.