BMW 3 Series vs Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 3 Series in South Africa

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,362,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 3 Series vs Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé: the short answer

3 Series and AMG GT Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

3 Series starts ZAR 3,462,950 cheaper 3 Series from ZAR 911,500 · AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 3 Series AMG GT Coupé
Maximum Power 3 Series285 kW AMG GT Coupé600 kW
Maximum Torque 3 Series500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm
Engine Size 3 Series2998 cc AMG GT Coupé3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 3 Series12.5 km/l AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l
Ground Clearance 3 Series140 mm AMG GT Coupé150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

3 Series

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

3 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 3 Series AMG GT Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation Seventh-generation G20 BMW 3 Series Sedan, with regular 320i, 320d and 330i derivatives and an M340i xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE
Facelift History The seventh-generation G20 has received successive design and interior updates; the current South African page reflects the latest local specification. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Coupe
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Sedan Premium coupé
Vehicle Type Car Coupé
Spec 3 Series AMG GT Coupé
Length 4714 mm 4800 mm
Width 1827 mm 1900 mm
Height 1440 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1770 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 951 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 3 Series and AMG GT Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 3 Series 97 vs AMG GT Coupé 97.

Efficiency index: 3 Series 49 vs AMG GT Coupé 50.

Safety-equipment index: 3 Series 92 vs AMG GT Coupé 95.

Practicality index: 3 Series 62 vs AMG GT Coupé 54.

Ownership-cover index: 3 Series not separately scored vs AMG GT Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

3 Series leads by 1 points

3 Series and AMG GT Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

3 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency AMG GT Coupé +1 Safety AMG GT Coupé +3 Practicality 3 Series +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

3 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 3 Series leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for AMG GT Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 3 Series leads. However, AMG GT Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

3 Series vs AMG GT Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.