BMW 1 Series vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid: the short answer

1 Series and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context 1 Series: current from ZAR 705,000 · CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series CLA Hybrid
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW CLA Hybrid120 kW
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm CLA Hybrid250 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc CLA Hybrid1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm CLA Hybrid150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series CLA Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2024 2026
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Hatchback Premium coupé
Vehicle Type Car Coupé
Spec 1 Series CLA Hybrid
Length 4361 mm 4800 mm
Width 1800 mm 1900 mm
Height 1459 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and CLA Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs CLA Hybrid 70.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs CLA Hybrid 95.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs CLA Hybrid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

1 Series leads by 5 points

1 Series and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 5 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +37 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +20 Safety CLA Hybrid +3 Practicality CLA Hybrid +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 1 Series leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 1 Series leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs CLA Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.