Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Toyota GR Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Toyota GR Corolla: the short answer

CLA Hybrid and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000 · GR Corolla: current from ZAR 816,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid GR Corolla
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW GR Corolla224 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm GR Corolla390 Nm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc GR Corolla1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l GR Corolla11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm GR Corolla155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid GR Corolla
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Hatchback
Color Note - Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1370 kg
Spec CLA Hybrid GR Corolla
Length 4800 mm 4360 mm
Width 1900 mm 1850 mm
Height 1600 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1770 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and GR Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs GR Corolla 90.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs GR Corolla 43.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs GR Corolla 98.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs GR Corolla 50.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs GR Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Hybrid leads by 0 points

CLA Hybrid and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 0 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +36 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +27 Safety GR Corolla +3 Practicality CLA Hybrid +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Hybrid leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs GR Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.