BMW 1 Series vs BMW 4 Series Convertible

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs BMW 4 Series Convertible: the short answer

1 Series and 4 Series Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

1 Series starts ZAR 441,500 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series 4 Series Convertible
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW 4 Series Convertible285 kW
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc 4 Series Convertible2998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm 4 Series Convertible140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

1 Series

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series 4 Series Convertible
Model Introduced Year 2024 2020
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging.
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Premium Convertible
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec 1 Series 4 Series Convertible
Length 4361 mm 4770 mm
Width 1800 mm 1852 mm
Height 1459 mm 1394 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2851 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 1965 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 2375 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 942 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and 4 Series Convertible comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs 4 Series Convertible 97.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs 4 Series Convertible 49.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs 4 Series Convertible 92.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs 4 Series Convertible 55.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs 4 Series Convertible not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 2 points

1 Series and 4 Series Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +6 Efficiency 1 Series +1 Safety Level Practicality 4 Series Convertible +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for 1 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, 1 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs 4 Series Convertible questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.