iCAUR 03T vs Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Hyundai EX-8 Dropside: the short answer

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

03T starts ZAR 16,600 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T EX-8 Dropside
Maximum Power 03T135 kW EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm EX-8 Dropside373 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle EX-8 Dropside3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm EX-8 Dropside200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T EX-8 Dropside
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Body Style SUV Dropside truck
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Facelift History - Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec 03T EX-8 Dropside
Length 4433 mm 6620 mm
Width 1916 mm 2100 mm
Height 1741 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box -
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 5150 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and EX-8 Dropside comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs EX-8 Dropside 58.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs EX-8 Dropside 31.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs EX-8 Dropside 94.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs EX-8 Dropside 67.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs EX-8 Dropside 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 11 points

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 11 points
64
#2

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Dropside +7 Efficiency 03T +68 Safety EX-8 Dropside +1 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Dropside

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, EX-8 Dropside may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs EX-8 Dropside questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.