iCAUR 03T vs GWM H6 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs GWM H6 PHEV: the short answer

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 03T remains close.

03T starts ZAR 60,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T H6 PHEV
Maximum Power 03T135 kW H6 PHEV268 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm H6 PHEV760 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle H6 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l H6 PHEV90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm H6 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T H6 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published published
Segment Electric SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT
Tare Mass Kg - 1946 kg
Spec 03T H6 PHEV
Length 4433 mm 4703 mm
Width 1916 mm 1886 mm
Height 1741 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 560 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2400 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 990 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 970 mm -
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and H6 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs H6 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs H6 PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs H6 PHEV 90.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs H6 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs H6 PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 9 points

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 03T remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 9 points
75
#2

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +47 Efficiency 03T +3 Safety 03T +3 Practicality H6 PHEV +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 75 pts for 03T

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, 03T may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs H6 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.