iCAUR 03T vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid: the short answer

03T and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context 03T: current from ZAR 639,900 · CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T CLA Hybrid
Maximum Power 03T135 kW CLA Hybrid120 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm CLA Hybrid250 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot Applicable CLA Hybrid1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm CLA Hybrid150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

iCAUR 03T

2WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T CLA Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published Current South African retail range
Segment Electric SUV Premium coupé
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Coupé
Facelift History - Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since - Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Spec 03T CLA Hybrid
Length 4433 mm 4800 mm
Width 1916 mm 1900 mm
Height 1741 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 500 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 900 mm
Towing Capacity - 500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and CLA Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs CLA Hybrid 70.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs CLA Hybrid 95.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs CLA Hybrid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 7 points

03T and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 7 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Hybrid +3 Efficiency 03T +29 Safety CLA Hybrid +2 Practicality 03T +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs CLA Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.