iCAUR 03T vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

03T starts ZAR 159,100 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Tayron from ZAR 799,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Tayron
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tayron

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Published published
Segment Electric SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1640 kg
Spec 03T Tayron
Length 4433 mm 4770 mm
Width 1916 mm 1852 mm
Height 1741 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle -
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box -
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg -
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 990 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 970 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 8 points

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 03T +5 Efficiency 03T +41 Safety 03T +12 Practicality Tayron +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.