Mahindra XUV700 vs Mg ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Mahindra XUV700 in South Africa

Mahindra XUV700

AX7L BE Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 627,899 ex-showroom
⚡ 149 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Mg ZS Pro in South Africa

Mg ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance XUV700
Fuel Economy ZS Pro
🛡 Safety XUV700
📦 Practicality XUV700
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
ZS Pro starts ZAR 97,599 cheaper XUV700 from ZAR 495,199 · ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec XUV700 ZS Pro
Maximum Power 149 kW @ 5000 rpm 125 kW
Maximum Torque 380 Nm 275 Nm
Engine Size 1997 cc 1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13 km/l 14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 200 mm 161 mm
Boot / Load Bay 240 l 443 l
Airbags 7 6
Kerb Weight 2040 kg 1390 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 years / 150 000 km 7 years / 200,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

XUV700 and ZS Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance XUV700 +10 pts
Efficiency ZS Pro +5 pts
Safety XUV700 +3 pts
Practicality XUV700 +12 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

XUV700

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

XUV700

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec XUV700 ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2025
Generation Current local listing Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Model Year Current 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2040 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec XUV700 ZS Pro
Length 4695 mm 4430 mm
Width 1890 mm 1818 mm
Height 1755 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 161 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 240 l 443 l
Kerb Weight 2040 kg 1390 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1840 kg
Payload Capacity - 450 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Doors - 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - 875 mm
Rear Headroom - 865 mm
Front Legroom - 1060 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

XUV700 leads by 6 points

XUV700 and ZS Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 71 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 58% source coverage
71
#1 Index leader

XUV700

58% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 66
Efficiency 53
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 6 points
65
#2

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV700 +10 Efficiency ZS Pro +5 Safety XUV700 +3 Practicality XUV700 +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

XUV700

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mahindra XUV700 leads the catalogue index with 71 pts vs 65 pts for ZS Pro

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, XUV700 leads. However, ZS Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This XUV700 and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: XUV700 66 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: XUV700 53 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: XUV700 94 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: XUV700 67 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: XUV700 not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.