Volkswagen Vivo Xpress vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

X200 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 24,271 cheaper Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Vivo Xpress X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Vivo Xpress1398 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Vivo Xpress143 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Vivo Xpress X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026 No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Panel Van Forward-cab single cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment A0 City Van Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Light Commercial Vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Spec Vivo Xpress X200 Single Cab
Length 3972 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1682 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1462 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2470 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 952 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1063 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1530 kg 3260 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 1500 kg
Towing Capacity 953 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1004 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1042 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Vivo Xpress and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Vivo Xpress 30 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Vivo Xpress 65 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Vivo Xpress 47 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: Vivo Xpress 55 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: Vivo Xpress not separately scored vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X200 Single Cab leads by 13 points

X200 Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Vivo Xpress remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 52% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Leads by 13 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X200 Single Cab +14 Efficiency Vivo Xpress +11 Safety X200 Single Cab +41 Practicality X200 Single Cab +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC X200 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X200 Single Cab leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Vivo Xpress vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.