Toyota Urban Cruiser vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Urban Cruiser vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Urban Cruiser.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 637,200 cheaper Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Urban Cruiser UX
Maximum Power Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Urban Cruiser1496 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Urban Cruiser175 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Urban Cruiser UX
Model Introduced Year 2022 2019
Generation First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History New model in South Africa Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1085 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Urban Cruiser UX
Length 4305 mm 4495 mm
Width 1795 mm 1840 mm
Height 1595 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1085 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 395 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 991 mm -
Rear Headroom 940 mm -
Front Legroom 1039 mm -
Rear Legroom 881 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Urban Cruiser and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Urban Cruiser 32 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Urban Cruiser 60 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Urban Cruiser 90 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Urban Cruiser 55 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Urban Cruiser 43 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 16 points

UX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Urban Cruiser.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 16 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +23 Efficiency UX +32 Safety UX +3 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Urban Cruiser vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.