Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Single Cab remains close.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 385,639 cheaper Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tunland V7 Double Cab X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tunland V7 Double Cab X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs. Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Not Applicable
Body Style Double-cab pickup Forward-cab single cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size double-cab bakkie Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Spec Tunland V7 Double Cab X200 Single Cab
Length 5617 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 2000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1910 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3355 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 240 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2160 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3030 kg 3260 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.75 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tunland V7 Double Cab and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 65 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 53 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 89 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 84 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 13 points

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 13 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V7 Double Cab +21 Efficiency X200 Single Cab +1 Safety Tunland V7 Double Cab +1 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +27

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tunland V7 Double Cab vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.