Ford Tourneo Custom vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Tourneo Custom holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 795,510 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV Panel Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger van A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Tourneo Custom Vivo Xpress
Length 5050 mm 3972 mm
Width 2032 mm 1682 mm
Height 1979 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tourneo Custom 66 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Tourneo Custom 57 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Tourneo Custom 93 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Tourneo Custom 70 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Tourneo Custom not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tourneo Custom leads by 24 points

Tourneo Custom holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 71% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Leads by 24 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tourneo Custom +36 Efficiency Vivo Xpress +8 Safety Tourneo Custom +46 Practicality Tourneo Custom +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Tourneo Custom leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tourneo Custom leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tourneo Custom vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.