Ford Tourneo Custom vs Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab in South Africa

Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab

2.4L Bi-Turbo A/T Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 959,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 470 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab: the short answer

Tourneo Custom and Triton Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Triton Double Cab starts ZAR 435,510 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · Triton Double Cab from ZAR 639,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom Triton Double Cab
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW Triton Double Cab150 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm Triton Double Cab470 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc Triton Double Cab2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l Triton Double Cab11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm Triton Double Cab228 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab

2.4L Bi-Turbo A/T

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Triton Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Triton Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom Triton Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Sixth-generation Triton
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Next-Gen Triton launched in South Africa in November 2024; Bi-Turbo added in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV Double-cab pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger van One-ton double-cab pickup
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Tourneo Custom Triton Double Cab
Length 5050 mm 5360 mm
Width 2032 mm 1930 mm
Height 1979 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 3130 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 228 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l 1262 l
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 2035 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 3020 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg 985 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.35 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 972 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1059 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 857 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and Triton Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tourneo Custom 66 vs Triton Double Cab 75.

Efficiency index: Tourneo Custom 57 vs Triton Double Cab 47.

Safety-equipment index: Tourneo Custom 93 vs Triton Double Cab 95.

Practicality index: Tourneo Custom 70 vs Triton Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: Tourneo Custom not separately scored vs Triton Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Triton Double Cab leads by 6 points

Tourneo Custom and Triton Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Triton Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 75
Efficiency 47
Safety 95
Practicality 90
Leads by 6 points
72
#2

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Triton Double Cab +9 Efficiency Tourneo Custom +10 Safety Triton Double Cab +2 Practicality Triton Double Cab +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Triton Double Cab

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 90/100

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Triton Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 72 pts for Tourneo Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Triton Double Cab leads. However, Tourneo Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tourneo Custom vs Triton Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.