Ford Tourneo Custom vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Renault Triber: the short answer

Tourneo Custom and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Triber starts ZAR 856,501 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom Triber
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom Triber
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV MPV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger van MPV
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg 926 kg
Vehicle Type MPV MPV
Spec Tourneo Custom Triber
Length 5050 mm 3985 mm
Width 2032 mm 1935 mm
Height 1979 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tourneo Custom 66 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: Tourneo Custom 57 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: Tourneo Custom 93 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: Tourneo Custom 70 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: Tourneo Custom not separately scored vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tourneo Custom leads by 6 points

Tourneo Custom and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 71% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Leads by 6 points
66
#2

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tourneo Custom +39 Efficiency Triber +12 Safety Tourneo Custom +2 Practicality Triber +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Tourneo Custom leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 66 pts for Triber

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tourneo Custom leads. However, Triber may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tourneo Custom vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.