Ford Tourneo Custom vs Volkswagen Transporter Kombi

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Transporter Kombi in South Africa

Volkswagen Transporter Kombi

Kombi Style 2.0 TDI 4Motion SWB 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,342,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Tourneo Custom vs Volkswagen Transporter Kombi: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Tourneo Custom starts ZAR 27,300 cheaper Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500 · Transporter Kombi from ZAR 1,102,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tourneo Custom Transporter Kombi
Maximum Power Tourneo Custom125 kW Transporter Kombi110 kW
Maximum Torque Tourneo Custom390 Nm Transporter Kombi360 Nm
Engine Size Tourneo Custom1996 cc Transporter Kombi1968 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l Transporter Kombi13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Tourneo Custom130 mm Transporter Kombi150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tourneo Custom Transporter Kombi
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Transporter Kombi listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style People mover MPV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Wheelbase Type Short wheelbase -
Production Status active published
Segment MPV MPV
Tare Mass Kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg 2139 kg
Vehicle Type MPV MPV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Tourneo Custom Transporter Kombi
Length 5050 mm 5050 mm
Width 2032 mm 2032 mm
Height 1979 mm 1975 mm
Wheelbase 3100 mm 3100 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 482 l -
Kerb Weight 1559 kg 2139 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3200 kg 3075 kg
Payload Capacity 454 kg 936 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg -
Seating Capacity 8 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 996 mm -
Rear Headroom 957 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tourneo Custom and Transporter Kombi comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Tourneo Custom vs Transporter Kombi questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.