Volkswagen Touareg vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Touareg vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Touareg and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 768,400 cheaper Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Touareg Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Touareg190 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Touareg3000 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Touareg12.2 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Touareg212 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Touareg Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2018 2025
Generation Third generation Touareg on MLB platform The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Latest generation with improved technology and design Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2070 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Touareg Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 4878 mm 5617 mm
Width 1984 mm 2000 mm
Height 1717 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2899 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 212 mm 240 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 810 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2070 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2850 kg 3055 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 3500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Touareg and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Touareg 90 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Touareg 50 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Touareg 81 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Touareg 83 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Touareg not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 2 points

Touareg and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 2 points
76
#2

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +19 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +3 Safety Tunland V9 Double Cab +9 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 76 pts for Tunland V9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Tunland V9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Touareg vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.