Chery Tiggo 8 Pro vs MG ZS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro

Executive Plus 1.6T TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
MG ZS in South Africa

MG ZS

1.5L 4AT Luxury Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 150 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro vs MG ZS: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

ZS starts ZAR 240,000 cheaper Tiggo 8 Pro from ZAR 529,900 · ZS from ZAR 289,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 8 Pro ZS
Maximum Power Tiggo 8 Pro145 kW @ 5500 rpm ZS84 kW
Maximum Torque Tiggo 8 Pro290 Nm ZS150 Nm
Engine Size Tiggo 8 Pro1600 cc ZS1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 8 Pro13.9 km/l ZS14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 8 Pro207 mm ZS175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 8 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 8 Pro ZS
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro range Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South African ZS specification introduced with MG's market return in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1590 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tiggo 8 Pro ZS
Length 4720 mm 4314 mm
Width 1860 mm 1809 mm
Height 1705 mm 1624 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm 2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 207 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 207 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 117 l 359 l
Kerb Weight 1590 kg 1258 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2142 kg 1695 kg
Payload Capacity 552 kg 437 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1043 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 995 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 945 mm 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 8 Pro and ZS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 8 Pro 59 vs ZS 37.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 8 Pro 54 vs ZS 55.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 8 Pro 94 vs ZS 87.

Practicality index: Tiggo 8 Pro 58 vs ZS 52.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 8 Pro not separately scored vs ZS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 59
Efficiency 54
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 10 points
57
#2

ZS

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 55
Safety 87
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro +22 Efficiency ZS +1 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro +7 Practicality Tiggo 8 Pro +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

ZS

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 57 pts for ZS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro leads. However, ZS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 8 Pro vs ZS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.