Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV vs Mahindra XUV3XO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV3XO in South Africa

Mahindra XUV3XO

1.2 AX5L AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 374,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 82 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 18 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV vs Mahindra XUV3XO: the short answer

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while XUV3XO remains close.

XUV3XO starts ZAR 469,901 cheaper Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900 · XUV3XO from ZAR 259,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 8 PHEV XUV3XO
Maximum Power Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm XUV3XO82 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm XUV3XO200 Nm
Engine Size Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc XUV3XO1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l XUV3XO18 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm XUV3XO201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV3XO

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV3XO

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 8 PHEV XUV3XO
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range Current local listing
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1907 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Tiggo 8 PHEV XUV3XO
Length 4725 mm 3990 mm
Width 1860 mm 1821 mm
Height 1705 mm 1647 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 494 l 364 l
Kerb Weight 1907 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2430 kg -
Payload Capacity 523 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 985 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 945 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 8 PHEV and XUV3XO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 56 vs XUV3XO 40.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 81 vs XUV3XO 69.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 94 vs XUV3XO 84.

Practicality index: Tiggo 8 PHEV 70 vs XUV3XO 66.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored vs XUV3XO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 PHEV leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while XUV3XO remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

XUV3XO

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 69
Safety 84
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 PHEV +16 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +12 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +10 Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

XUV3XO

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for XUV3XO

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 PHEV leads. However, XUV3XO may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 8 PHEV vs XUV3XO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.