Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs BMW X6 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
VS
BMW X6 M in South Africa

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs BMW X6 M: the short answer

X6 M holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van starts ZAR 3,020,100 cheaper Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900 · X6 M from ZAR 3,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X6 M
Maximum Power Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm X6 M460 kW
Maximum Torque Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm X6 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc X6 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l X6 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm X6 M140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X6 M

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X6 M

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X6 M
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range Separate full-M coupé-style SUV, distinct from the regular X6 and M60i xDrive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current F96-generation X6 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel Van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Panel Van Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1324 kg -
Vehicle Type Panel Van Car
Spec Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X6 M
Length 4318 mm 4.948 mm
Width 1831 mm 2.019 mm
Height 1662 mm 1.695 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2.972 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1500 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1324 kg 2445 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1684 kg 3040 kg
Payload Capacity 360 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 952 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van and X6 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36 vs X6 M 100.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59 vs X6 M 52.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90 vs X6 M 92.

Practicality index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58 vs X6 M 74.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored vs X6 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X6 M leads by 22 points

X6 M holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X6 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 100
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 74
Leads by 22 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X6 M +64 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +7 Safety X6 M +2 Practicality X6 M +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X6 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 74/100

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X6 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X6 M leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs X6 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.