Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van remains close.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van starts ZAR 378,000 cheaper Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van from ZAR 309,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X-Trail
Maximum Power Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van83 kW @ 5500 rpm X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van138 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van1500 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van14.7 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van180 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Panel Van CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2026 2001
Generation Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van range T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Panel Van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Panel Van Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1324 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type Panel Van SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van X-Trail
Length 4318 mm 4680 mm
Width 1831 mm 1840 mm
Height 1662 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1500 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1324 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1684 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 360 kg -
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 36 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 59 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 90 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van 58 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 10 points

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 10 points
60
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

62% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 59
Safety 90
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +20 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van +9 Safety X-Trail +4 Practicality X-Trail +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 60 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.