Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

ALCAZAR and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 188,000 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR X-Trail
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR X-Trail
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2001
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec ALCAZAR X-Trail
Length 4560 mm 4680 mm
Width 1800 mm 1840 mm
Height 1710 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 11.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 4 points

ALCAZAR and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 4 points
66
#2

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +12 Efficiency ALCAZAR +18 Safety X-Trail +5 Practicality X-Trail +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 66 pts for ALCAZAR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, ALCAZAR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.