A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Terron 9 and X1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Terron 9 starts ZAR 25,100 cheaperTerron 9 from ZAR 779,900 · X1 from ZAR 805,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Terron 9
X1
Maximum Power
Terron 9163 kW @ 4000 rpm
X1233 kW
Maximum Torque
Terron 9520 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
X1400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm
Engine Size
Terron 92498 cc
X11998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Terron 912.66 km/l
X112.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
Terron 9220 mm
X1190 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
LDV Terron 9
Terron 9 Flagship
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Terron 9
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
X1
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
Which One's Right for You?
Terron 9
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
X1
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Model Introduced Year
2025
2023
Generation
Current South African Terron 9 generation.
Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1.
Facelift History
No later South African facelift is published.
U11 is the current South African X1 generation; no local facelift has been announced.
Facelift Launched Since
2025
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Five-seat double-cab pickup
SUV
Model Year
2025
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Pickup
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Pickup
Car
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Length
5500 mm
4505 mm
Width
1997 mm
1845 mm
Height
1874 mm
1622 mm
Wheelbase
3300 mm
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
220 mm
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
54 l
Boot/Cargo Space
1344 l
540 l
Kerb Weight
2440 kg
1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3300 kg
2240 kg
Payload Capacity
860 kg
575 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
750 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.7 m
5.8 m
Front Headroom
1030 mm
1001 mm
Rear Headroom
1010 mm
986 mm
Front Legroom
1065 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
965 mm
925 mm
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Engine
2.5L turbo diesel
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
SC25R
B48
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2498 cc
1998 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
15.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
92 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
163 kW @ 4000 rpm
233 kW
Maximum Torque
520 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
7-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
180 km/h
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
11.5 sec
5.3 sec
Quarter Mile
18.1 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
66.80 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
213.11 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
7-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine four-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
LSD Available
Electronic traction management
Yes
Transfer Case
Dual-range 4WD
Yes
Differential Lock
Rear
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Number of Gears
8
7
Transmission Type
Torque-converter automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
4WD
AWD
4WD Engagement
Not Officially Disclosed
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Standard
Front Differential Lock
Not Available
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Low Range
Standard
Yes
Axle Layout
Four-wheel drive
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Standard
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
7
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Claimed Mileage
12.66 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.2 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.29 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
54 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Real-world Mileage
12.66 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
54
Combined Driving Range
1012.66
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Officially Disclosed
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
879.12 km
420 km
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Airbags
7
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
AEB
Standard
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Standard
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Standard
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Standard
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Standard
Auto Wipers
Standard
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Standard
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Standard
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Yes
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Seat Material
Leather
Leather/Sensatec
Heated Seats
Standard
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Standard
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric
Electric multi-way
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Leather
M Sport Seats
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Climate Control
Dual-zone automatic
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Yes
Sunroof
Standard
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Yes
AC Type
Dual-zone automatic
Automatic climate control
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Infotainment System
12.3-inch touchscreen
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Yes
Android Auto
Standard
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
8
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
12.3
USB Ports
Standard
2
Infotainment Screen
12.3
14.9
Touchscreen
12.3
14.9
Spec
Terron 9
X1
LED Headlamps
Standard
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Standard
Fog Lamps
Standard
Yes
Roof Rails
Not Available
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Not Officially Disclosed
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
Yes
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Approach Angle
29 deg
25 deg
Departure Angle
25 deg
23 deg
Wading Depth
550 mm
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Snow; Mud; Sand
Auto; Sport; Eco
Locking Differential
Standard
Yes
4WD System Type
Not Officially Disclosed
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
22 deg
20 deg
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Tyre Size
275/55 R20
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Rear Brake Type
Disc
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Spare Wheel Type
Full-size spare
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
20
20" M light Alloy wheels with Y-spoke style 872 M
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Electronic
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Front Suspension
Double wishbone independent
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Multi-link independent
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
Terron 9
X1
CO2 Emissions
208 g/km
185 g/km
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Ownership Role
Passenger/utility vehicle
Private, business and fleet
Price Zar
849900 ZAR
1182500 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current go-live price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
849900
1182500
Starting Price Zar
849900
1182500
Spec
Terron 9
X1
Warranty
5 years / 200000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This Terron 9 and X1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Terron 9 76 vs X1 90.
Efficiency index: Terron 9 50 vs X1 49.
Safety-equipment index: Terron 9 99 vs X1 92.
Practicality index: Terron 9 88 vs X1 64.
Ownership-cover index: Terron 9 not separately scored vs X1 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Terron 9 and X1 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Terron 9 leads by 4 points
Terron 9 and X1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Terron 9
Performance
76/100
Efficiency
50/100
Safety
99/100
Practicality
88/100
X1
Performance
90/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
64/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexLDV Terron 9
leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts
vs 76 pts for X1
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Terron 9 leads. However, X1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.