Volkswagen Tayron vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Tayron vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

Tayron and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 494,739 cheaper Tayron from ZAR 799,000 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tayron X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power Tayron110 kW X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Tayron250 Nm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Tayron1400 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tayron14.5 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Tayron201 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tayron

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tayron X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab single cab
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 1640 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Tayron X200 Single Cab
Length 4770 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1852 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1660 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2791 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 201 mm 170 mm
Kerb Weight 1640 kg 1760 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity - 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 3260 kg
Payload Capacity - 1500 kg
Towing Capacity - 1250 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.75 m
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tayron and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tayron 46 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Tayron 58 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Tayron 81 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: Tayron 84 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: Tayron not separately scored vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tayron leads by 6 points

Tayron and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 51% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Leads by 6 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tayron +2 Efficiency Tayron +4 Safety X200 Single Cab +7 Practicality Tayron +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tayron leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tayron leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tayron vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.